Spoiler Alert: Yes!
You can’t go two clicks on the internet these days without seeing someone going nuts over Rosehip oil — a new celebrity praising its anti-aging properties, or a beauty brand touting it as an ingredient. For those of us who are old-school users of this remarkable carrier oil, it’s preaching to the choir. We’ve known about the exceptional anti-aging properties, its use for sensitive skin, its particular power against inflammation, and the remarkable moisturizing properties it demonstrates … for like, forever. But if you are just discovering the amazing properties of this unique carrier oil we’ll just say, “welcome!” (Oh, and maybe, “it’s about time,” but we’ll say it nicely.)
Carrier Oil… Not an Essential Oil
So, what’s the excitement about? Well, Rosehip oil (sometimes called Rosehip Seed oil) is a truly remarkable natural resource. It is not an essential oil … but a carrier oil — a naturally stable oil that has neutral aromatherapy properties. Carrier oils are commonly used to blend and dilute potent essential oils, to feed and soothe the skin, and to better carry aromatherapy benefits. Unlike essential oils, they will not evaporate and have little inherent scent. (Other carrier oils include fractionated coconut oil, jojoba, and grapeseed oil.)
Where does Rosehip oil come from?
Rosehip oil comes from the fruits (hips) and seeds of the wild rosebush (Rosa moschata). It has a light feel, a slightly golden tint, and a subtle woody scent. Rosehip from Real Oil is the highest quality on the market, and comes from the southern Andean Mountains of Chile. Finding a good provenance for pure Rosehip oil without added synthetics is difficult … and absolutely obligatory for Real Oil sources. Unfortunately, there are a lot of other companies selling corrupt products … a little Rosehip oil, and a lot of retinyl palmitate. Our Rosehip is a pure oil, packed with nutrients, ready to feed and treat your skin.
What is Rosehip used for?
If you have sensitive skin, eczema, or psoriasis, you’ve probably already heard that Rosehip oil can help with these conditions. It is also effective at reducing the appearance of scars, easing stiffness in joints, boosting feelings of immunity, and correcting dark spots and fine lines. In fact, some people call Rosehip the “anti-aging oil” for its nutritive and reparative effects on the skin.
Rosehip may be more expensive than some options, but when considering the extreme benefits, many people feel the value as soon as they apply it for the first time. It is packed with vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids, each of which have nutritive value for the skin.
- Reduce the appearance of scars: Get smoother looking, more even-colored skin with the help of linolenic fatty acids in Rosehip oil.
- Reduce the appearance of wrinkles: Rosehip oil helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, slowing down the skin’s appearance of aging.
- Anti-inflammatory: Linoleic acid and linolenic acid in the oil act to soothe sensitized, irritated, and inflamed skin.
- Anti-aging: Rosehip contains a form of vitamin A, known as trans-retinoid acid or tretinoin, which acts to prevent signs of premature aging.
- Treat Burns: This oil works to treat and repair the appearance of scalds, burns and stretch marks.
- Regeneration: Rosehip oil is an exceptional actor to improve skin texture and tone.
- Nourishing: The oil is rich in fatty acids which help to keep skin deeply moisturized and healthy looking.
Are you ready to try this remarkable oil? Read in our next article (part 2 of 2) about how to jump in and incorporate Rosehip oil into your daily care regimen. Find recipes to do everything from ease feelings of ache in joints to rehabilitating the effects of aging on your skin.